About

Academics

In a demanding and immersive learning experience, our students are guided by an outstanding international faculty, professional artists and industry mentors. Collectively, they represent an international career portfolio with organisations including CILECT (International Association of Film and Television Schools), The Esplanade Co Ltd, Glasgow School of Art, National Arts Council of Singapore, ESMOD Tokyo, National Institute of Dramatic Art, New York University, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, Yale University, and Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, to name a few. With an emphasis on excellence and imparting high-level creative skills, our experienced faculty also provides students with the freedom to chart their own learning, and exercise creative and intellectual curiosity.

Professor Steve Dixon

President, LASALLE College of the Arts Limited (Ex-Officio Director)

Dr Venka Purushothaman

Vice-President (Academic) & Provost

Milenko Prvacki

Senior Fellow

 

Deans

Professor Adam Knee

Dean, Faculty of Fine Arts, Media & Creative Industries

Professor Michael Thomas Earley

Dean, Faculty of Performing Arts

Nur Hidayah bte Abu Bakar

Dean, Faculty of Design

Dr Wolfgang Muench

Dean, Learning, Teaching & Research

 

Heads of Schools

Ang Xinwei

Head, School of Spatial & Product Design

Audrey Wong

Head, School of Creative Industries

Christopher Shaw

Head, Puttnam School of Film & Animation

Circe Henestrosa

Head, School of Fashion

Melissa Quek

Head, School of Dance & Theatre

Dr S. Chandrasekaran

Head, McNally School of Fine Arts

Dr Timothy O’Dwyer

Head, School of Contemporary Music

 

Programme Leaders

Alan P Rudge

Programme Leader, Diploma in Animation

Dr Darryl Whetter

Programme Leader, MA Creative Writing

Dayal Gian Singh

Programme Leader, BA(Hons) Musical Theatre

Dr Edmund Chow

Programme Leader (Designate), MA Arts Pedagogy and Practice

Ginette Chittick

Programme Leader, Diploma in Fashion

Hazel Lim-Schlegel

Programme Leader, BA(Hons) Fine Arts

Dr Ian Woo

Programme Leader, MA Fine Arts, Postgraduate Studies

Janet Teoh

Programme Leader, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Jeffrey Say

Programme Leader, MA Asian Art Histories

Justin Hegburg

Programme Leader, Diploma in Audio Production

Khalid Almkhlaafy

Programme Leader, Diploma in Broadcast Media & BA(Hons) Film

Dr Kie Watkins

Programme Leader, MA Arts Pedagogy and Practice

Matt Grey

Programme Leader, Diploma in Performance

Michael Budmani

Programme Leader, Diploma in Technical and Production Management

Oliver Von Essen

Programme Leader, Diploma in Music

Ronald P.M.H Lay

Programme Leader, MA Art Therapy

 

Senior Lecturers

Adeline Kueh

Senior Lecturer, Fine Arts

Elizabeth De Roza

Senior Lecturer

Hideho Urata

Senior Lecturer, Film

Salleh Japar

Senior Lecturer, Fine Arts

 

Lecturers

Abdul Rashid bin Abdul Gapur

Lecturer, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Adam Marple

Lecturer, BA(Hons) Acting

Adrian Huang

Lecturer, Fashion

Andreas Schlegel

Lecturer, Design Communication

Ang Qing Sheng

Lecturer, Animation

Belinda Foo

Lecturer, Music

Bodiciu Corneliu Dinu Tudor

Lecturer, Fashion

Brian O’Reilly

Lecturer, Music

Cecile Chagnaud

Lecturer, Film

Charles Maideen

Lecturer, Film

Chen Chin Tyng

Lecturer, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Christina Low Yung Chyuan

Lecturer

Christopher Young

Lecturer, English Language for the Creative Arts

Dr Clare Veal

Lecturer, MA Asian Art Histories

Damaris Carlisle

Lecturer, English Language for the Creative Arts

Daniel Ayapillai

Lecturer, Interior Design

Daniel Wong

Lecturer, MA Art Therapy

Daniela Monasterios Tan

Lecturer, Fashion

Dirk Johan Stromberg

Lecturer, Audio Production

Edmund Chia

Lecturer, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Emylia Safian

Lecturer, MA Art Therapy

Erzan Adam

Lecturer, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Eugene Lee

Lecturer, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Fanny Bratahalim

Assistant Lecturer, Animation

Dr Felipe Cervera

Lecturer

Frank DeMeglio

Lecturer, Music

Dr Gan Sheuo Hui

Lecturer, Animation

Gilles Massot

Lecturer, Fine Arts

Goh Hiro Toshi

Lecturer, Film

Dr Harah Chon

Lecturer, MA Design

Hillary Yeo

Lecturer, Animation

Jason Vitorillo

Lecturer, Arts Management

Jay Loo Dexian

Lecturer, Interior Design

Jeremiah Tan

Lecturer, Fashion

Jeremy Sharma

Lecturer, Fine Arts

Jessica Chua

Lecturer, Design Communication

Joanne Pang Rui Yun

Lecturer, Design Communication

Joselyn Sim

Lecturer, Design Communication

Kathryn Shannon Sim

Lecturer, Design Communication

Ken Loh

Lecturer, Animation

Lim Guo Wen

Lecturer, Design Communication

Liz Lander

Lecturer, Film

Mardhiah Osman

Lecturer, Film

Martin Bonney

Lecturer, Fashion

Michael Charles Daniel Rezandi

Lecturer, Fashion

Michael Chen

Lecturer, Design Communication

Michelle Loh

Lecturer, Arts Management

Dr Mitha Budhyarto

Lecturer, Cultural and Contextual Studies

Muhammad Andri bin Afandi

Lecturer, Design Communication

Muhammad Zaki bin Abdul Razak

Lecturer, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Nadia Oh Sueh Peng

Lecturer, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Dr Nadine Ouellet

Lecturer, Design Communication

Nadya Wang Sin Yee

Lecturer, Fashion

Nathan Yong

Lecturer, Product Design

Nicholas Ooi Wei Siong

Lecturer, Interior Design

Sawn Hwang

Lecturer, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Stanley Lim

Lecturer, Design Communication

Sunitha Janamohanan

Lecturer, Arts Management

Susan Sentler

Lecturer, Dance

Susan Yeung

Lecturer, Dance

Tan Wee Siang

Lecturer, Music

Tommy Wong

Lecturer, Diploma in Technical and Production Management

Urich Lau Wai-Yuen

Lecturer, Diploma Level 1 (Visual Studies)

Vicente Delgado

Lecturer, Design Communication

Vikas Kailankaje

Lecturer, Design Communication

Dr Wang Ruobing

Lecturer, Fine Arts

Wesley Leon Aroozoo

Lecturer, Broadcast Media

Yasser Suratman

Lecturer, Design Communication

Zarina Muhammad

Lecturer, Fine Arts