Matt Grey

Academics

Matt Grey

Programme Leader, Diploma in Performance
Thumbnail
  • MA (Arts Pedagogy and Practice), Goldsmiths, University of London, UK
  • BA Honours (Theatre) University of Surrey, UK

Matthew Grey is an actor, voice expert and performance educator. Matthew’s acting career started in British television over 30 years ago. In the mid 1980s, he trained at the Guildford School of Acting and Dance in the UK and has since worked as an actor in the UK, Australia and Singapore.

In 2000, he acquired a teaching licentiate with the Guildhall School of Music and Drama and began to specialise in teaching voice and speech for actors. He has extensive experience with training Asian and Western actors and acting students as well as many established local actors.

Matthew has over 10 years of experience in managing Performing Arts programmes and is dedicated to enabling enthusiastic students to explore their curiosity about the world, themselves and humanity through the medium of performance.

He has established a fully comprehensive voice-training programme, drawing upon a range of established disciplines, which supports his own understanding and development of voice and speech training. He combines detailed theoretical knowledge of vocal anatomy and its behaviour with a useful exploration into the following: relationships between actors’ vocal choices as they affect meaning; how our bodies respond to circumstances and how these changes affect the sounds we make; and how character and intentions influence sounds and therefore contribute to meaning. He believes that solid technique needs to underpin imaginative exploration.

Publications
  • The Estill Voice Model as a Tool for Vocal Character Design, published on ResearchGate (2017).
Awards
  • Best Actor Award, 13th Straits Times Life Theatre Awards, Singapore (2013).
Research and Practice
  • MA Research into Voice and Character, Goldsmiths/LASALLE College of the Arts (2017).

 

Performances

  • Clive Cunningham in Dragonflies, Pangdemonium Theatre; Singapore (March 2018).
  • Peter Timms in Chinglish, Pangdemonium Theatre; Singapore (November 2015).
  • Royce in Two Houses, Lim Yu Beng/Tan Kheng Hua; Singapore (August 2014).
  • Salarino in The Merchant of Venice, Bruce Guthrie with Singapore Repertory Theatre, Singapore (May 2014).
  • Robert in Proof, NAFA Theatre; Singapore (May 2014).
  • Danforth in The Crucible, Toy Factory Productions; Singapore (February 2013).
  • Larry in Company, Dream Academy Productions; Singapore (November 2012).
  • Freud in Freud’s Last Session, Sam Scott-Blackhall/Blank Space; Singapore (April 2012).
  • Dame Cherie in Frost in Space, Centre Stage/Dan Jenkins; Singapore (December 2010).
  • Joe in All the Answers, Paul Lucas/Short and Sweet Festival; Singapore (August 2010).
  • Toddy in Victor Victoria, Zebra Crossing Productions; Singapore (November 2009).
  • Sound designer, 4.48 Psychosis, The Theatre Practice; Singapore (July 2009).
  • Director, AV designer and set designer, Asian +Woman+ Emancipated =Alive, NAFA, Singapore (April 2009).
  • Lane in Importance of Being Earnest, Buds Theatre Company; Singapore (February 2009).
  • Director, Scrooge, Singapore Repertory Theatre; Singapore (December 2007).
  • Egeus, Starveling in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Barry Kyle with Singapore Repertory Theatre; Singapore (May 2007).
  • Lucky Eric in Bouncers, Centre Stage Prods; Singapore (2006).
  • Dame Margery Norbutter in A Right Rubbish Christmas, Centre Stage Prods; Singapore (2004–2005).
  • Geof in Daddy’s Girls, Mediacorp TV; Singapore (2004).
  • Mr Bussot in Living With Lydia, Mediacorp TV; Singapore (2003).
  • Matt in Relationships Apocalypse, Moving Gallery Theatre; Singapore (2003).
  • Carter in True Files, Mediacorp TV, Singapore (2002).
  • Matt in Four Sides to a Ring, Mimeunlimited; Singapore (2002).
  • Songster in Play Club TV, Julia Gabriel’s Pte; Singapore (2001).
  • Yuri Yellow Bear in The Play Club Bears, Julia Gabriel’s Pte; Singapore (1998).
  • Dr Cunningham in Tiger’s Whip, River Films/Victor Khoo; Singapore (1998).
  • Charles Ackroyd in Rough Justice, WCH Theatre Co, Australia (1997). 
  • Martin in Web, Junction Theatre Co; Australia (1996).
  • Black Jack the Pirate in Jack and the Box, Wigan Pier Theatre Co; UK (1995). 
  • Master of Ceremonies in Wigan Pierrots Music Hall, Wigan Pier Theatre Co; UK (1994–1995).
  • Scrooge in A Christmas Carol, Wigan Pier Theatre Co; UK (1994–1995).
  • Albert Makinson in Acting on Impulse, Wigan Pier Theatre Co; UK (1994).
  • Jack Ashcroft in Waiting for the Storm, Wigan Pier Theatre Co; UK (1994).
  • Walter Atherton in The Next Best Thing, Wigan Pier Theatre Co; UK (1994).
  • Alf Liddle in The Black Sheep, Wigan Pier Theatre Co; UK (1994).
  • Stan Hurst in Divided Loyalties, Wigan Pier Theatre Co; UK (1994).
  • Jo Gibson in Buckingham Place, Holloway Films/Gordon Urquart; UK (1992).
  • Simon Hunt in Children of the North, BBC TV; UK (1991).
  • Chief Inspector Allen in Public Eye, BBC TV; UK (1991).
  • Olly in Cock Robin, McDermotts Theatre Co; UK (1991).
  • Jimmy in Bread, BBC TV – John B Hobbs, UK (1989).
  • Franz Kafka in Kafka’s Dick, ART Theatre Co; UK (1989).
  • Nice in Nice and Pleasant, Alternative cabaret/stand-up; UK (1988–1990).
  • PC Chris Caten in Too Much Punch for Judy, Ape Theatre Co; UK (1988).
  • Terry in One Summer, Yorkshire TV/Gordon Fleming; UK (1983).
  • Current Research and Practice
    • Regular commercial voiceover work for radio and television. 
    • Regular theatre acting. 
    Research Interests
    • Developing voices and speech for Singapore theatre.
    • Relationship between thought and annunciation. 
    • Influence of diaphragmatic breathing upon imagination. 
    • Centralisation of the larynx as the primary organ of vocal placement. 
    • Heightened text as convincing conversation.