Global experience

External Examiners

Diploma Programmes

Chief External Examiner (Diploma)
Professor Stephen Loo

UNSW Art & Design

Diploma in Animation
Mr Eugene Wong

Course Chair, Diploma in Animation & Visual Effects (DAVE)
Nanyang Polytechnic

Diploma in Audio Production
Dr Pieter Snapper

Founder
MIAM Studio Turkey

Diploma in Music
Dr Nick Haywood

Co-ordinator, Contemporary Music
Senior Lecturer in Contemporary Music
University of Tasmania

Diploma in Broadcast Media
Mr Robert Benfield

Course Leader and Senior Lecturer
College of Design, Creative and Digital Industries
University of Westminster

Diploma in Dance
Ms Marina Collard

Tutor– Release - Based Technique
BA(Hons) Contemporary Dance
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance

Diploma in Design Communication
Diploma in Design Communication and Experiences
Professor Lawrence Zeegen

Pro Vice-Chancellor
Research, Innovation and Enterprise
Ravensbourne University London

Diploma in Fashion
Diploma in Creative Direction for Fashion
Mr Hywel Davies

Programme Director, Course Leader
BA Fashion Communication
Central Saint Martins
University of the Arts London

Diploma in Fine Arts
Professor John Teschendorff

Adjunct Professor
UWA School of Design
The University of Western Australia

Diploma in Interior Design
Mr Peter Tay

Principal of Peter Tay Studio

Diploma in Performance
Dr Mark Radvan

Senior Lecturer
Creative Industries Faculty
School of Creative Practice, Drama
Queensland University of Technology

Diploma in Technical and Production Management
Diploma in Theatre Production and Management
Mrs Jo Franklin

Head of Technical Theatre Arts
Guildford School of Acting
University of Surrey

BA(Hons) Programmes

BA(Hons) Arts Management
Professor Katya Johanson

Associate Dean Partnerships and International
Faculty of Arts and Education
Deakin University

BA(Hons) Acting
BA(Hons) Musical Theatre
Professor Geoffrey Colman

Head of Acting, Programme Leader BA (Hons) Acting
Royal Central School of Speech & Drama

BA(Hons) Animation Art
Mr Will Bishop-Stephens

Animation & Illustration, Programme Leader
University of East London

BA(Hons) Design Communication
Mr David Phillips

Course Director MA Communication Design: Graphic Design
Kingston University London

BA(Hons) Fashion Design & Textiles
BA(Hons) Fashion Media & Industries
Ms Julia Crew

Acting Course Leader MA Fashion Futures
London College of Fashion
University of the Arts London

BA(Hons) Film
Dr Alistair Scott

Associate Professor Film and Television
Edinburgh Napier University

BA(Hons) Fine Arts
Mr Mark Dunhill

Former Dean of Academic Programmes
Central Saint Martins
University of the Arts London

BA(Hons) Interior Design
Mr Jon Spruce

Lecturer, Design of Objects and Spaces
Liverpool School of Art and Design
Liverpool John Moores University

BA(Hons) Product Design
Ms Helen Felcey

Ceramic Artist, Educator, Associate Curator
British Ceramics Biennial

BA(Hons) Music
Dr Leah Kardos

Course Leader, BA(Hons) in Music Technology
Department of Performing Arts
Kingston University London

MA Programmes

MA Art Therapy
Dr Hayley Berman

Programme Leader, MA in Art Therapy
Hertfordshire University

MA Arts & Cultural Leadership
Professor Katya Johanson

Associate Dean Partnerships and International
Faculty of Arts and Education
Deakin University

MA Asian Art Histories
Dr Luke Gartlan

Senior Lecturer, School of Art History
University of St Andrews

MA Arts Pedagogy and Practice
Mr Simon Taylor

Course Leader Foundation Degree in Learning Support & Partnership Enhancement Co-ordinator
University of Worcester

MA Creative Writing
Dr Gregory Leadbetter

Director of the Institute of Creative and Critical Writing
Birmingham City University

MA Design
Ms Helen Felcey

Ceramic Artist, Educator, Associate Curator
British Ceramics Biennial

MA Fine Arts
Mr Mark Dunhill

Former Dean of Academic Programmes
Central Saint Martins