Cecile Chagnaud

Academics

Cecile Chagnaud

Lecturer, Film
cecile.chagnaud@lasalle.edu.sg
Thumbnail
  • Master in Editing, La FEMIS, Paris, France
  • Diploma Ethnology and Cinema, HPHESS, Sorbonne, Paris, France
  • Diploma Film Contextual Studies, Laval University, Quebec, Canada
  • Diploma Art and Communication, Paris lll, Paris, France

Originally from France, Cecile is a film editor, sound designer, documentary and experimental filmmaker, photographer and a lecturer. She has worked with many renowned movers and shakers of the film industry, including Chantal Akerman, Pavel Lounguine, Keren Yehada, Henri Francois Imbert, Dominique Cabrera, Jean Xavier Delestrade, Philippe Faucon and Marcel Ophuls.

Her interest lies in feature films, art films and documentaries. One of the documentaries Murder on a Sunday morning won the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature at the 74th Academy Awards in 2002. Cecile’s own film productions and photography works have also been featured in festivals such as Cannes Junior and Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival.

Professional Practice/research Output

Film editing

  • Spectrographie, Dorothée Smith (Le Fresnoy-Centre G Pompidou)
  • Mélodies de l’Exil, Mahmoud Ben Mahmoud – (Alif Productions) 53′
  • L’Aube, JP Pernot – 49′
  • Tassili N’Ajjer, Théo Robichet – (Alif Productions) 52 ‘
  • Les Pigeons…, Fred Lagny (Installation / FRAC)
  • Kairos, Alexis Destoop – 34′ (Buda/ Le Fresnoy- Belgium)
  • Borderline, S.Calle et S. Newman – 80′ (La Casita Films)
  • Portraits d’actrices, Natacha Defontaine – 52′ (Alif production
  • Energies, mode d’emploi, Agnès Sinaï – 10 x 15’ (Mairie de Paris / 109)
  • The Peterson case, J.X. Delestrade – maquette de 40’ (Maha)
  • Sténopée, Laurence Hartenstein – 26’ (CNDP)
  • Le portable d’Halima, Olga Prud’homme – 7’ (Artcam)
  • Les petits pains du peuple, Renaud Cohen – 52’ (Gloria films / Arte)
  • Lettres vidéo, Marcel Ophuls – 4 x 20’
  • Les accords de Munich, Marcel Ophuls – Version courte pour la ZDF
  • L’archipel des mares, Maurice Ferlet – 13’(La Cinquième / CNDP)
  • Baouït, chapelle copte, Denis Gravouille – 17’ (Artefilm / Le Louvre)
  • Les journalistes algériens, Merzac Allouache – 26’ (Quark/Arte)
  • Traces d’Anges, Marie-Hélène Rebois – 52’ (Arte/ZDF)
  • L’Art en scène, danse contemporaine, M.H Rebois – 52’ (France 2/Daphnie)
  • Périphéries, M.H Rebois – 60’ (Europan)
  • La guerre de l’autoroute, Bernard Corteggiani – 27’ (Artefilm)
  • La plongée en Egypte, Hervé Basset – 26’ (BCI / M6)
  • Danse indienne, Anne Villaceque – 52’ (Cartoucherie)
  • Une goutte de sang, François Ozon – 6’ (Femis)
  • Thomas reconstitué, François Ozon – 15’ (Femis)
  • Veillées d’armes, Marcel Ophuls (Little bear) / Assistante

Short film editing

  • 13/14, Ingrid Gogny
  • L’horizon croustille, Laurence Hartenstein
  • Ci-Vit, Nathalie Michel (le Fresnoy)
  • Chamalo, Catherine Hoffmann
  • Passages, Cyrill Doukhan
  • The killing was easy, Sylvia Calle
  • Dolly Prann, Pierre Parmentier
  • Paulo et son frère, JP Labadie
  • Pop Corn, Yannick Rolandeau
  • Kinah., Gregory Abou

Sound editing and sound design

  • Olmo and the Seagulll, Petra Costa, Lea Glob (Zentropa-Som e Furia), Nordic DOX award 2014
  • Spectrographie, Dorothée Smith (Le Fresnoy-Centre G Pompidou)
  • Utopie Russe, Lea Todorov, Joanna Dunis (Velvet Films)
  • Zouzou, Blandine Lenoir (Local Films)
  • Yona, Nir Bergman (Riva films, Israel)
  • Tem um vidro sob minha pele, Moara Passoni (Sister Prod – Brésil)
  • Un Voyageur, Marcel Ophuls (The Factory)
  • Soupçons 2, JX Delestrade – (Canal +/ What’s up)
  • Ca ne peut pas continuer comme ça, Dominique Cabrera – ( MFP)
  • Single +, Dover koshashvili (Transfax, Israel)
  • La folie Almayer, Chantal Akerman ( Liaison/ Artemis)
  • La Desintégration, Philippe Faucon (Screen Runner)
  • Comics books go to war, Mark Daniels (GA &A productions)
  • The Stair case, JX Delestrade (Maha)
  • Kairos, Alexis Destoop (Buda)
  • Section de recherche (épisode 41), Dominique Lancelot (TF1/ Les auteurs associés)
  • Nizwa, sur les traces d’H. de Monfreid Vincent Dumesnil (Alif production)
  • Notre étrangère, Sarah Boyain (Athenaïse)
  • Alle Kinder bis ein, Noelle Pujol Andreas Blum (and re-recording)
  • Un Viol, Marion Saraute (JEM Productions)
  • Pour un fils, Alix de Maistre (One World Films)
  • Sur ta joue ennemie, JX Delestrade (Maha)
  • Les Randonneurs à St Tropez, Philippe Harel (Lazennec)/ Montage Paroles
  • Boxes, Jane Birkin (Les Films de la Croisade)
  • Lagarfeld confidentiel, Rodolphe Marconi (Cinémao)
  • Les petites vacances, Olivier Peyon (Morgan)
  • Entre deux mères, Virginie Wagon (Cinetévé)
  • Aux abois Philippe Collin (BC Films)
  • Familles à vendre, Pavel Lounguine (CDP)
  • Or, Mon trésor, Keren Yehada (Bizibi, Transfax.Israel), Camera d’or Cannes festival
  • Demain on déménage, Chantal Akerman (Gemini Films)
  • No pasaran, album souvenir, Henri-François Imbert (Libre court)
  • Ni eux, ni moi, Roberto Grazielli (Gloria Films)
  • Un nouveau, Russe Pavel Lounguine (CDP)
  • Murder on a Sunday morning, Jean-Xavier Delestrade (Maha Productions), Oscar best documentary
  • Grégoire pourrait mieux faire…, Philippe Faucon
  • Avec tout mon amour, Amalia Escriva (Les Films d’Ici)
  • La Noce, Pavel Lounguine (CDP)
  • Nadia et les Hippopotames, Dominique Cabrera (Agat Films)
  • Les Sanguinaires, Laurent Cantet (Haut et Court)
  • Mes 17 ans, Philippe Faucon (Oignon Pictures)
  • Un divan à New York, Chantal Akerman (Balenciaga)

Filmmaking

  • Cruz da Negra+ Rosario Negro – Two ethnological documentary about traditional rituals of black people in the Sertao of Brasil
  • Danse Amateur – Documentaire video, 1heure 30 (Agora)
  • La Petite Valise- Fiction – 35 mm – 7’ (Paulo Films)(Prix du Public), Festival Cannes Juniors Les Mureaux 200
  • Non, John – Fiction video
  • The Rescue – Fiction – Super 8 mm – Noir et blanc. 5′
  • La Danse de Matisse par Stanislav Kolibal – Documentaire Beta SP – 20, Musée d’Art moderne de la Ville de Paris